The company under the trade name DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA informs the visitor/user (hereinafter referred to as the Subject) of this website (hereinafter referred to as the Website) that the processing of personal data is governed by the following terms, by the relevant provisions of the applicable Greek and European legislation on personal data as well as by the relevant decisions, directives and regulatory acts of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

Data Controller – Contact for privacy affairs

The data controller is the company under the trade name DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA (Kleisthenous 235, Pallini Attica, Tel: 210 6017382, email: info@dienekis.gr).

Personal data collected and processed by DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA

DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA ensures the fair and lawful collection and processing of personal data through its Website. Personal data is information that directly or indirectly identifies the Subject, such as name, e-mail address or postal address.  DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA keeps a record and processes personal data provided by the Subjects themselves. The processing of this personal data is carried out with the consent of the Subjects and only to the extent necessary depending on the purpose of the processing and the time required in each case. Each time we collect the personal data that is necessary to implement the action or service requested by the Subject (see below “Processing Purposes”).

Purposes of processing

DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA and/or third parties carrying out the processing on its behalf:

They process personal data of the Subjects to contact them if the Subjects have filled in the forms available on the Website (such as contact form, etc.) or have requested to receive updates via newsletter, etc., or via emails, after having registered on the Website.

They process personal data of the Subjects to serve them and to process the requests submitted by the Subjects through the Website.

They may process personal data of the Subjects for the purpose of:

  • The prevention, deterrence and suppression of illegal acts.
  • The upgrade of the services provided.
  • The promotion of the services and products of DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA.

DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA collects and processes personal data solely for the aforementioned purposes and only to the extent strictly necessary to effectively serve these purposes. These data are relevant each time, appropriate and not more than required in view of the above purposes, and are accurate and, if necessary, updated. In addition, this data is retained only for the period time required to carry out the purposes of their collection and processing. They are deleted in a secure manner after the completion of processing, unless the applicable legislation provides for their continued observance.

Data security

The processing of personal data by DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA is carried out in a way that ensures its confidentiality. DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures for data security and protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of unlawful processing.

Although every effort is made to protect personal data, DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to its website, as the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure.

Recipients of data

The recipients of the personal data are DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA itself, and if the respective legal conditions are met, the companies cooperating with it based in Greece or the other countries of the European Union in the context of their activities.

DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA may use, for the processing of personal data, affiliated companies acting in its name and on its behalf for the above-mentioned processing purposes.

DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA may also disclose personal data of the Subjects if required by law, court or regulatory decision or when it is required to protect its website. Specifically:

  • Forward them to government agencies, judicial/prosecutorial authorities to comply with applicable law or to respond to mandatory legal process.
  • Use them to protect and prevent deception of users of the Website or to prevent loss of life or the possibility of serious injury.
  • Use them to operate and maintain the security of its systems, including to prevent or stop an attack on its systems or networks.

Linking to third party websites

Any connection of the Website through special hyperlinks (links, hyperlinks, banners) with any other website belonging to third parties does not imply that DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA assumes any responsibility for the policy followed by these websites regarding the protection and management of personal data.

The Subjects should take care to be informed about the protection and management of their data by the above websites.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Any Subject whose data is being processed by DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA has the following rights:

    1. Right of access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimate nature of the processing. So, you have the right to access your personal data and receive additional information about how we process it.

    1. Right to rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update, or modify your personal data by contacting DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA at the above contact details.

    1. Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten):

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data when we process it on your consent or to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data that is required by law, or public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be.

    1. Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is contested and until the accuracy is verified (b) when you oppose the deletion of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead, c) when personal data are not needed for processing purposes, they are however required for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and the decision on your objection to processing is pending.

    1. Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on the legitimate interests we pursue as data controller.

    1. Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, in case it is technically feasible, to transmit the data directly to another controller. Your right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your consent or for the execution of a relevant contract.

    1. Right to withdraw your consent:

In cases where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

In order to exercise any of the above rights you may directly contact DIENEKIS INFORMATION SYSTEMS SA by e-mail at: info@dienekis.gr

Right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) through its dedicated online portal (https://eservices.dpa.gr/).

Modification of the terms of protection of personal data

The terms of protection of personal data contained therein may be modified. The Subjects must be regularly informed of the content hereof and check for any changes.